Lima Film Festival: the complete list of winners

The Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, through its Cultural Center, announced this Sunday, August 29, the winners of the in the categories of Fiction, Documentary and Made in Peru. The announcement was made through the event’s Facebook page.

READ ALSO: Heddy Honigmann: a tribute to the Peruvian documentary maker that we have failed to appreciate

Announcement of winners on video

Full list of winners

Official awards

Fiction jury award

Best Film Award: Awarded by the BBVA Foundation (US $ 5,000)

First special mention: “Autoerotics ” by Andrea Hoyos (Peru)

Second special mention: “Liborio ” by Nino Martínez Sosa (Dominican Republic)

Third special mention: “The soul wants to fly “ by Diana Montenegro (Colombia)

Prize: “Clara alone “ by Nathalie Álvarez Mesén (Costa Rica)

Special Jury Prize:The dog that does not shut up “ de Ana Katz (Argentina)

Best Direction Award: “Liborio ” by Nino Martínez Sosa (Dominican Republic)

Best Actress Award: Wendy Chinchilla Araya for “Clara Sola “ by Nathalie Álvarez Mesén (Costa Rica)

Best Actor Award: Antônio Pitanga by “House of Antiques” by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)

Best Screenplay Award: Gonzalo Delgado and Ana Katz for “The dog that does not shut up “ de Ana Katz (Argentina)

Best First Feature Award: “Madalena” by Madiano Marcheti (Brazil)

Photography jury award

Awarded by the Association of Peruvian Cinematographic Photography Authors DFP

Award for the Best Photography of the Fiction Competition: Sophie Winqvist por “Clara Sola “ by Nathalie Álvarez Mesén (Costa Rica)

Documentary jury award

Jury Prize for Best Documentary Awarded by EGEDA Peru (US $ 5,000)

First special mention: “The sky is red ” by Francina Carbonell (Chile)

Second special mention: “Splinters ” de Natalia Garayalde (Argentina)

Prize “Threshold” by Coraci Ruiz (Brazil)

International Critics Jury Prize

International Critics Jury Award for Best Film Awarded by the BBVA Foundation (US $ 2,500)

Special mention: “The dog that does not shut up “ de Ana Katz (Argentina)

Prize: “Protection” by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)

Audience award

Audience award Awarded by EGEDA Peru (US $ 2,500) “Hatun Phaqcha, healthy land ” by Delia Ackerman (Peru)

PUCP Community Award

Award for Best Film Made in Peru Awarded by the PUCP (US $ 1,000 + Cinema for commercial run, avant premiere and press conference) “Hatun Phaqcha, healthy land ” by Delia Ackerman (Peru)

Others awards

AWARD FROM THE JURY OF THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE OF PERU

Best Peruvian Film Award Awarded by EGEDA Peru (US $ 1,000)

Special mention Hatun Phaqcha, healthy land by Delia Ackerman (Peru)

PrizeAmazonian odyssey “ by Álvaro Sarmiento and Diego Sarmiento (Peru)

PRIZE OF THE PERUVIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE CINEMATOGRAPHIC PRESS – APRECI

Award for Best Film in Fiction Competition

Special mention The new girl by Micaela Gonzalo (Argentina)

PrizeFire night” by Tatiana Huezo (Mexico)

PRIZE OF THE ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNICATORS, MONSIGNOR LUCIANO METZINGER

APC SIGNIS PERU Award Fire night by Tatiana Huezo (Mexico)

GIO AWARDS FOR LGBTIQ + CHRONICLES OF DIVERSITY FILMS

Best Film Award

Threshold by Coraci Ruiz (Brazil)

Best Direction Award

The flowers of the night by Omar Robles and Eduardo Esquivel (Mexico)

Best Screenplay Award

To Madiano Marcheti, Tiago Coelho, Thiago Gallego and Thiago Ortman

Madalena by Madiano Marcheti (Brazil)

Best Performance Award

A Pamella Yule

Madalena by Madiano Marcheti (Brazil)

Given

The award ceremony will be this Sunday, August 29 at 7pm in .

According to the criteria of

Know more

Read also