Ariel 2021: the complete list of nominees for the best of Mexican cinema

The ceremony will take place at the end of September; an online edition is expected like last year (Photo: AMACC)

This Wednesday the Mexican Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences (AMACC) announced the nominees for the 2021 edition to the annual celebration that recognizes the work of the creative directors, interpreters, technicians and protagonists of the cinema in the country: the traditional Ariel awards.

Through social networks, the cultural institution disseminated the shortlists and categories to the best of national cinematography and with a transmission through Canal 22, which was conducted by Benny Emmanuel and Ana Valeria Becerril, the list was disseminated that year after year, since its foundation in 1946, has contributed to position the Ariel as a symbol of cinematographic art in the country.

Before the great ceremony party, to be held next Saturday, September 25, the cycle will be screened “Heading to Ariel 2021”, made up of the films nominated as of August 25 in cinemas and on various online platforms.

It highlights that the most nominated project is the film No particular signs, a film by the filmmaker Fernanda Valadez, which swept by getting 16 nominations. For the ceremony, the number 63 of the historic delivery, those contemplated to win the highest statuette in the film industry are:

Gold ariel

“The actress and the sound engineer will be recognized with the Ariel de Oro for their extensive and prolific career in Mexican cinema”

Ophelia Medina

Fernando Chamber

The first actress and the experienced photographer will be awarded with a recognition for their trajectory (Photo: AMACC)
The first actress and the experienced photographer will be awarded with a recognition for their trajectory (Photo: AMACC)

Female coercion

Carolina Politi (Leona)

Cici Lau (The Wolves)

Margarita Sanz (Leona)

Michelle Rodríguez (I’ll take you with me)

Nailea Norvind (The Idealists Club)

male Coactuación

Christian Vázquez (I’ll take you with me)

David Illescas (No particular signs)

Eligio Meléndez (New Order)

Emiliano Zurita (The dance of the 41)

Lázaro Gabino (Tragic Jungle)

Original music

Alejandro Otaola (Tragic Jungle)

Carlo Ayhllón – Andrea Balency (The Dance of the 41)

Clarice Jensen (No particular address)

Jacobo Lieberman (Leona)

Kenji Kishi (Los lobos)

The public will be able to see the nominated films in a cycle of special screenings (Photo: AMACC)
The public will be able to see the nominated films in a cycle of special screenings (Photo: AMACC)

Better sound

The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo

Tragic jungle

The Wolves

No particular signs

New order

Documentary short film

Snake mouth

Are somewhere

The happiness in which I live

I will not be the life of my memory

You’re a Sage

Fiction short film

Neapolitan arrangement

Sunny

Bisho

The day started yesterday

Wheels

Animation short film

To the head

The parade of the absent

The house of memory

A wooden toy dreamed of paper boats

A space teddy

The vast majority of the films considered have not been shown to the general public (Photo: AMACC)
The vast majority of the films considered have not been shown to the general public (Photo: AMACC)

Best wardrobe

Gabriela Fernández (New Order)

Kika Lopes (The Dance of 41)

Nohemi González (The Wolves)

Samuel Conde (Tragic Jungle)

Ximena Guzmán (Leona)

Best makeup

Adam Zoller (New Order)

Alfredo Mora (The dance of the 41)

Gerardo Muñoz (Tragic Jungle)

Neftalí Zamora – Tanía Larizza (No particular signs)

Vladimir Amok (Rencor tattooed)

Art design

Claudio Ramírez (New Order)

Dalia Reyes (No particular signs)

Daniela Schneider (The Dance of 41)

Hania Robledo (The Wolves)

Sandra Cabriada (I’ll take you with me)

The dance of 41 (Photo: Instagram @ elbailedelos41)
The dance of 41 (Photo: Instagram @ elbailedelos41)

Animation feature film

School of fear

The league of 5

A costume for Nicolas

Adapted script

Anton Goenechea (Lost)

Fabián Ibarra (The Chicken Coop)

Miguel Ángel Uriegas (A costume for Nicolás)

Original screenplay

Carlos Pérez (The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo)

Fernanda Valadez – Astrid Rondero (No particular signs)

Isaac Cherem – Naian González (Leona)

Samuel Kishi – Sofía Gómez – José Luis Briones (The Wolves)

Yulene – Rubén Imaz (Tragic Jungle)

02/16/2021 Mexican director Michel Franco presents in Spain his new film, 'Nuevo Orden' CULTURA
02/16/2021 Mexican director Michel Franco presents in Spain his new film, ‘Nuevo Orden’ CULTURA

Visual effects

The dance of 41

No particular signs

Be careful what you wish for

New order

Tragic jungle

Special effects

No particular signs

Tragic jungle

The dance of 41

New order

I faust

Best Editing

Things we don’t do

No particular signs

New order

The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo

The spokeswoman

The Wolves

Debut

The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo

Leona

OK that’s fine

No particular signs

To see you again

Photography

Carolina Costa (The dance of the 41)

Claudia Becerril (No particular signs)

Everardo González (Yermo)

Jorge Octavio Arauz (The Wolves)

Sofia Oggioni (Tragic Jungle)

Ibero-American film

Babenco Top agent

The oblivion that we will be

The weeping woman

Girls

The nominees for Best Actress (Photo: AMACC)
The nominees for Best Actress (Photo: AMACC)

Acting revelation

Ana Laura Rodríguez (No particular details)

Indira Andrewin (Tragic Jungle)

Juan Jesús Varela (No particular signs)

Leonardo Nahim (The Wolves)

Maximiliano Nájar (The Wolves)

Documentary feature film

Things we don’t do

The spokeswoman

The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo

To see you again

Yermo

Best actress

Mabel Cadena (The Dance of 41)

Martha Reyes (The Wolves)

Mercedes Hernández (No particular signs)

Monica del Carmen (New Order)

Naian González (Leona)

"No particular signs" swept the edition with its number of nominations (Photo: AMACC)
“Without particular signs” swept the edition with its number of nominations (Photo: AMACC)

best Actor

Alfonso Herrera (The dance of the 41)

Armando Espitia (I’ll take you with me)

Demián Bichir (Danyka)

Fernando Cuautle (New Order)

Juan Pablo Medina (The idealists club)

Lázaro Gabino (Fauna)

Best direction

Carlos Pérez (The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo)

David Pablos (The dance of the 41)

Fernanda Valadez (No particular details)

Samuel Kishi (The Wolves)

Yulene Olaizola (Tragic Jungle)

Best film

The dance of 41

The three deaths of Marisela Escobedo

The Wolves

Tragic jungle

No particular signs

KEEP READING: